UW Automatic Weather Stations - 1997

Regions:Years: Antarctic Peninsula
Stations (1997):

Larsen Ice Shelf AWS

Former Name: Ice Rise
Owner: UW/UK UW/UK
Initial Start Date: 1983-02-07
Info from Service Visit: 1986-01-01
Latitude: -66.97 S
Longitude: -60.55 W
Elevation: 17 meters
WMO ID: 89262

AWS Model: AWSCR1000


Notes: Station was named for the Larsen Ice Shelf, the geographical feature on which it resides.