UW Automatic Weather Stations - 1988

Regions:Years: Reeves Glacier
Stations (1988):

Manuela AWS

Former Name: Inexpressible Island
Owner: UW AWS UW
Initial Start Date: 1984-02-06
Info from Service Visit: 1987-02-15
Latitude: -74.946 S
Longitude: 163.687 E
Elevation: 78 meters
WMO ID: 89864

AWS Model: AWS2B
ARGOS ID: 8905
1988 Archive (FTP): 3-hourly | 10-minute

Notes: Station was named for Manuela Sievers, who was a prior employee of the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Manuela was formerly known as Inexpressible Island.

-------------------------------------------
7 February 2012
-------------------------------------------
Field team: John Cassano, Alice DuVivier
Rigger: Dan Mahon
Helo pilot: Christopher Dean

Work performed:
- Remove old AWS, batteries, and tower
- Install new 7' tower and re-anchor
- Install CR1000 (id 8905) AWS, high wind system, and boom with T and RH
Note: The boom was oriented with the wind speed sensor pointing towards 350 degrees.
- Install 5-prong antenna
- Verify operation with CR1000 key pad and transmission with Argos receiver

Instrument heights were not measured.
The boom was at the top of the 7 foot tower.

Location:
Handheld GPS coordinates for the site were 74 deg 56.725 min S
and 163 deg 41.501 min E. Elevation 247 ft.