Automatic Weather Stations - 2014

Regions:Years: Antarctic Peninsula
Stations (2014):

Larsen Ice Shelf AWS Amsler Island

Former Name: Ice Rise
Owner: United Kingdom United Kingdom
Site Code: LIS
Initial Start Date: 1983-02-07
Info from Service Visit: 2014-01-01
Latitude: -67.0133 S
Longitude: -61.4588333 W
Elevation: 17 meters
WMO ID: 89262

AWS Model:


Station Records:
Max. Temp. (C) 16.1   1989-11-06
Min. Temp. (C) -53.8   1994-07-25
Max Wind (m/s) 25.7   1989-11-06
Max. Press. (mb) 1036   2000-09-07
Min. Press. (mb) 928.1   1999-10-15


Notes: Station was named for the Larsen Ice Shelf, the geographical feature on which it resides.