The 14th Workshop on Antarctic Meteorology and Climate 25-28 June, 2019 — Charleston, SC

The 14th Workshop on Antarctic Meteorology and Climate
Charleston Marriott, 170 Lockwood Boulevard
Charleston, SC, USA
25 June 2019 — 28 June 2019

Monday June 24, 2019

1800-2100 Informal Icebreaker at Marriott, Aqua Terrace Roof-Top Bar, 170 Lockwood, Blvd, Charleston, SC

Tuesday June 25, 2019

0800-0900 Arrival and Registration
0900-0920 Opening Remarks, Introductions, and Logistics
Arthur Cayette, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic, Charleston
Mr. Matthew Rushing, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic, Charleston

WORKSHOP EXERCISE (Part I of IV): Winter flight from Christchurch to McMurdo

09:25-09:40 McMurdo Weather Briefing Schedule of Events and Overview
Michael Johnson, Paul Gulli
09:40-10:00 Break

PROGRAM: Antarctic Environmental Observations

Session 1: Active Weather Observing Stations and Operations
Chair: Arthur Cayette
10:00-10:20 University of Wisconsin-Madison AWS Field Season 2018-2019 (Abstract)
Lee J. Welhouse
10:20-10:40 Antarctic Peninsula Automatic Weather Station Network 2018-19 Field Season Review (Abstract)
Steve Colwell
10:40-11:00 USAP Weather Satellite Update (Abstract)
Kathleen Gavahan
11:00-11:20 The Future US Antarctic AWS Field Season Plans (Abstract)
Matthew Lazzara

WORKSHOP EXERCISE (Part II of IV):

11:20-11:40 Weather Brief Overview - Outlook with Commanders Call and workshop forecasting instructions
11:40-13:00 Lunch
Session 2: Future of Observing and Data Systems
Chair: Dr. Jordan Powers
13:00-13:20 Polar Climate and Weather Station: The Next Generation Surface Meteorological Observing System (Abstract)
Matthew A. Lazzara
13:20-13:40 Current and planned activities of the SCAR expert group on operational meteorology in the Antarctic (OpMet) and the WMO panel of experts on polar and high mountains observations, research and services (EC-PHORS). (Abstract)
Steve Colwell
13:40-14:00 USAF flight issues in support of Antarctic research (Abstract)
Mike Farrar
14:00-14:20 Weather patterns dominating Ellsworth Mountains (Union Glacier) (Abstract)
Marc De Keyser

WORKSHOP EXERCISE (Part III of IV):

14:20-14:40 Live Weather Brief - With GO/NOGO begin secret ballot construction
(Note: Time may require adjustments to fit actual schedule)
14:40-15:00 Break
15:00-15:20 Portable Doppler Radar Evaluation Plan at Phoenix Field, Antarctica (Abstract)
Joey Snarski
15:20-15:40 Program Summary with Collaborative Discussion (Led by Session Chairs
Dr. Jordan Powers, Arthur Cayette
15:40-16:00 WORKSHOP EXERCISE UPDATES (Observations, Satellite, Prediction Sources, etc)
16:00 Conclusion of Day 1
17:00 Reception in Courtyard (light plates)

Wednesday June 26, 2019

08:00-09:00 Arrival and Registration
09:00-09:10 Opening Remarks - Arthur Cayette

WORKSHOP EXERCISE (Part IV of IV):

09:10-09:40 Flight Weather Summary/Discussion of ballots with alternative solutions/tools/reasoning
Michael Johnson, Paul Gulli
09:40-10:00 Break

PROGRAM: High-Latitude Environmental Prediction and Services

Session 1: Numerical Modeling
Chair: Matthew Lazzara
10:00-10:20 AMPS Update - June 2019 (Abstract)
Kevin W. Manning and Jordan G. Powers
10:20-10:40 Atmospheric Modeling of the High Southern Latitudes with Polar WRF (Abstract)
David H. Bromwich, Jianjun Xue, Lesheng Bai, and Keith M. Hines
10:40-11:00 Regional climate model simulations for the Antarctic Peninsula: Comparing and contrasting with observed climate variability (Abstract)
Deniz Bozkurt, Roberto Rondanelli, CR2 and CMM team, Jorge Carrasco
11:00-11:20 Microphysics of Summer Clouds in Central West Antarctic Simulated by Polar WRF and AMPS (Abstract)
Keith M. Hines, David H. Bromwich, Sheng-Hung Wang, Israel Silber, Johannes Verlinde, Dan Lubin
11:20-11:40 The Antarctic Precipitation Project: A Review of 2018-19 Field Season and an Initial Anaysis of In-Situ Precipitation Observations for the Northwest Ross Ice Shelf, Antarctica (Abstract)
Mark W. Seefeldt, Taydra M. Low and Scott D. Landolt
11:40-12:00 The AMPS YOPP-SH Data Impact Study: Update (Abstract)
Jordan G. Powers, Kevin W. Manning, David H. Bromwich
12:00-13:20 Lunch
WAMC Committee Planning Meeting
Session 2: Meteorological Services
Chair: Dr. John Cassano
13:20-13:40 An Overview of United States Antarctic Program Weather Forecasting Services
Paul Gulli, Arthur Cayette
13:40-14:00 USAP Aviation Forecast Performance (Abstract)
Arthur Cayette
14:00-15:00 In whose service? Meteorological and climate research for Antarctic environmentl predictions (Abstract)
Daniela Liggett
15:00-15:20 Program Summary with Collaborative Discussion (Lead by Session Chairs)
Dr. John Cassano, Dr. Matthew Lazzara
15:20-15:40 Break

PROGRAM: Weather and Climate Studies

Session 1: Climate Studies
Chair: Steve Colwell
15:40-16:00 An Overview of the Year of Polar Prediction inthe Southern Hemisphere (YOPP-SH) (Abstract)
David H. Bromwich and Kirstin Werner
16:00-16:20 Hercules Dome: Meteorology and Climate for the Next Deep Ice Core Site -- January 2019 Animation, January 2014 Animation (Abstract)
David B. Reusch and Eric Steig
16:40 Poster Session
USAP Data Flow Diagram (Abstract)
Taylor P. Norton, Sophie A. Orendorf, and Matthew A. Lazzara
The Record Cold Temperature at Phoenix Airfield, Ross Island, Antarctica (Abstract)
Sophie A. Orendorf, Taylor P. Norton, William Tate, and Matthew A. Lazzar
Antarctic Radiosonde Observations Reduce Uncertainties and Errors in Reanalyses and Forecasts Over the Southern Ocean: An Extreme Cyclone Case (Abstract)
Kazutoshi Sato, Jun Inoue, Akira Yamazaki, Naohiko Hirasawa, Konosuke Sugiura and Kyohei Yamada
An Analysis of New Upper-Air Sounding Data from WAIS Divide (Abstract)
John Meyer and Michael Johnson
17:00 Conclusion of Day 2
Dinner on own

Thursday June 27, 2019

0800-0900 Arrival and Registration

PROGRAM: Weather and Climate Studies (cont.)

Session 2: Weather Studies
Chair: Dr. David Bromwich
09:00-09:20 Observing the Antarctic Atmosphere with the SUMO UAS: From the Ross Sea to the Dry Valleys (Abstract)
John J Cassano, Mark W Seefeldt, Kelly Schick, Melissa Nigro, Marwan Katurji
09:20-09:40 Preliminary results of AWSs recently installed on traverse route from Syowa Station to Dome Fuji Station (Abstract)
Naohiko Hirasawa
09:40-10:20 McMurdo events during the 2018-19 Operating Season (Abstract)
Michael Johnson
10:20-10:40 Marble Point Area Study for Aviation Support (Abstract)
Matthew Rushing, James, Frodge, A.M. Cayette, Gregory Thomas
10:40-11:00 Program Summary with Collaborative Discussion (Led by Session Chairs)
Dr. David Bromwich, Steve Colwell
11:00-11:10 WAMC Conclusion - Final Discussions, action items, announcements
11:10 End of WAMC. Thank you for your combined effort!
11:10-13:00 Lunch
All YOPP-SH Participants Please return at 13:00

YOPP-SH

13:00-13:10 Welcome and Introduction
Art Cayette and David Bromwich
13:10-13:25 An Overview of the Year of Polar Prediction in the Southern Hemisphere (YOPP-SH)
David Bromwich
13:25-13:35 Update from the YOPP International Coordination Office
Kirstin Werner
Session 1: SOP Observatons
Chair: David Bromwich
13:35-13:45 Chile
Paola Uribe
13:45-13:55 Radiosonde observations at Chinese Antarctic stations during YOPP-SH
Qizhen Sun
13:55-14:05 Additional Sounding Observations at Dumont-D'Urville
Eric Bazile
14:05-14:15 German Contributions to YOPP-SH SOP
Kirstin Werner
14:15-14:25 Japanese Activities in Observation during the YOPP Period
Naohiko Hirasawa
14:25-14:35 Italy
Vito Vitale
14:35-14:45 YOPP-SH Activities of the Korean Antarctic Stations during First SOP
Sang-Jong Park
14:45-14:55 UK contribution to YOPP-SH AND YOPP-SH SOP Radisonde Ascents Collected at BAS ftp Site
Steve Colwell
14:55-15:05 A U.S. Contribution to the Year of Polar Prediction
Matthew Lazzara
15:05-15:20 Characteristics of Atmospheric Boundary Layer at the Jang Bogo Station, Terra Nova Bay, East Antarctica during YOPP-SH
Wonseok Seo
15:20-16:00 Discussion (Observations YOPP-SH SOP)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Session II Chair: Kirstin Werner
16:30-16:45 The PPP Societal and Economic Research and Applications (PPP-SERA) task team: Recent developments and future plans
Daniela Liggett
16:45-17:00 Chilean Weather Service at the Antarctic Peninsula
Paola Uribe
17:00-17:15 PPP-YOPP Special Services Projects
Scott Carpentier (remote)
17:15-17:25 Potential research activities toward the SSPs
Jun Inoue
17:25-18:00 Discussion (Users Engagement and SSPs)
19:00 Dinner in Town

Friday June 28, 2019

Session III Special Efforts in NWP and Data Denial Experiments
Chair: David Bromwich
08:30-08:50 Developments in the YOPP-SH OSU-NCAR Data Impact Study and SOP Data Acquisition
Jordan Powers and Kevin Manning
08:50-09:05 Preliminary results of the numerical experiment done with the global model ARPEGE-SH for YOPP-SH
Eric Bazile
09:05-09:20 SIPN South:two years of corrdinated seasonal sea ice predictions in the Southern Ocean
Fran├žois Massonnet
09:20-09:40 Verification and YOPPSiteMIP in Southern Hemisphere
Taneil Uttal (remote)
09:40-09:55 Leveraging YOPP observations and modeling to enhance long-term characterization of the Eastern Antarctic Plateau
Dana Veron
09:55-10:05 CAPIRE-YOPP
Vito Vitale
10:05-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Discussion (NWP and Winter YOPP-SH SOP)

General Discussion and Wrap Up
Chair: David Bromwich

11:30-12:15 General Discussion
12:15-12:30 Wrap up and Closure